Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Awards
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features Request Membership
Share |

Trainee Travel Awards

The North American Chapter of SPR will have two pools of trainee travel awards for the International SPR meeting in Toronto: one pool for students and one pool for post-doctoral fellows.

2018 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

NASPR will award six student travel awards (up to $1,000/award) to NASPR student members. Student members can be undergraduate students, post-baccalaureate trainees, or graduate students who have yet to receive their highest advanced degree. To be eligible, students must (a) be in good standing in their undergraduate program, post-baccalaureate position, or graduate program (and still be enrolled as a student or employed as a post-baccalaureate trainee at the time of their presentation—i.e., they will have not yet earned their final degree), (b) be current with their SPR membership, (c) be a first author on a paper or poster presentation, and (d) register for and attend the conference to present their work and receive their award in person. The Awards Committee will give preference to work that is empirical (versus conceptual/theoretical) and appears feasible to complete by the meeting.

Three of the student travel awards are allocated to first-time attendees of an International SPR meeting (i.e., have never been to an International SPR conference), and the other three awards are allocated to returning attendees of an International SPR meeting (i.e, have previously attended an International SPR conference).

To apply, eligible students should complete the brief application form, which can be found here.

The value of each student travel award is up to $1,000.  The actual awarded amount will be determined by the Awards Committee following review of the applicant’s expected expenses, which should be detailed in the brief application form.

The application is due by December 15, 2017. Notifications of award winners will be sent in late February 2017.

 

 

Post-doc Travel Awards

NASPR will award two travel awards (up to $1,000/award) to NASPR members who are post-doctoral fellows.  To be eligible, applicants must (a) be currently employed as a postdoctoral fellow, (b) be current with their SPR membership, (c) be a first author on a paper or poster presentation, and (d) register for and attend the conference to present their work and receive their award in person. The Awards Committee will give preference to work that is empirical (versus conceptual/theoretical) and appears feasible to complete by the meeting.

To apply, eligible post-doctoral fellows should complete the brief application form, which can be found here.

The value of each post-doctoral travel award is up to $1,000.  The actual awarded amount will be determined by the Awards Committee following review of the applicant’s expected expenses, which should be detailed in the brief application form.

The application is due by December 15, 2017. Notifications of award winners will be sent in late February 2017.

 


2016 - Berkeley,CA

Experiences of the travel award winners


2015 - PHILADELPHIA, PA

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Or Dagan, The New School for Social Research

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Zachary Cohen, University of Pennsylvania

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Simon Goldberg, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Brien J. Goodwin, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Christianne Macaulay, York University

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Alice E. Coyne, University of Massachusetts Amherst


2014 – COPENHAGEN, DENMARK

Edward Bordin Memorial AwardOr Dagan, The New School for Social Research William Jock & Jessica Kraus, The New School for Social Research

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Monique Walker, Drexel University
Lorenzo Lorenzo-Luaces, University of Pennsylvania

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Nadia Kuprian, Adelphi University
Madeleine Miler-Bottome, The New School for Social Research

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Sarah R. Georgianna, Adelphi University
Andrew S. McClintock, Ohio University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Stephanie Wiebe, University at Ottawa
Sara Miller, York University

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Samantha D. Stein & Eriko Nagao, Yeshiva University
Hilary Maxwell, University at Ottawa

2013 – MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Andrew McClintock, Ohio University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Rebecca M. Ametrano, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Samantha L. Bernecker, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Kristen G. Pinto-Coelho, University of Maryland

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Genevieve Vrana, York University

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Christina Temes, The Pennsylvania State University

2012 – VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
David McConkie Erekson, Brigham Young University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Lucas Morgan, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Laura Kortz, SUNY Albany

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Joan DeGeorge, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Rachel Goldman, Adelphia University

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Holly Laws, University of Massachusetts Amherst

2011 – BANFF, ALBERTA

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Megan B. Battles, University of Memphis

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Tali Boritz, York University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Mariyam Ahmed, York University

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Tracy Dalgleish, University of Ottawa

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Hilary Maxwell, Carlton University

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Adi Aviram, York University

2011 – BERN, SWITZERLAND

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Samuel Nordberg, Penn State University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Jacqueline McKinnon, York University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Andrea Kapeleris, University of Windsor

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Hsiao-Pei Chang, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Aaron J. Fisher, Penn State University

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Cristina Muniz de la Pena, SUNY Albany

2010 – ASILOMAR, CALIFORNIA

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
James Boswell, Penn State University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Carol Humphreys, Miami University, Ohio

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Kevin Laska, University of Wisconsin

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Elizabeth Kunzle, University of Windsor

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Holly Laws, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Kelcey Stratton, The New School for Social Research

2009 – SANTIAGO, CHILE

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Christopher Chapman, Brigham Young University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Michelle Leybman, McGill University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Kimberly Cappa, Purdue University

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Hugo J. Schielke, Miami University

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Paula Errazuriz Arellano, University of Massachusetts

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Liza Guequierre, University of Wisconsin

2008 – BARCELONA, SPAIN

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Sam Nordberg, Penn State University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Aaron Fisher, Penn State University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Cristina Muniz de la Pena, University of Albany

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Andreas Comninos, University of Wollongong

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Matthew Davis, University of Utah

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Jacqueline Gruter-Andrew, Simon Fraser University

2008 – NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Komal Choksi, Beth Israel Medical Center
William Ellison, Penn State University
Arjan Berkeljon, Brigham Young University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Lotte Smith-Hansen, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Jennifer Lewin, York University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Jessica Turchik, Ohio University
Tali Boritz, York University

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
David Banthin, New School University
Isil Bilican, New School University

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Allison Mitchell, New School University
Madalyn Marcus, York University

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Stacie Ain, University of Maryland
Sanno Zack, Beth Israel Medical Center

2007 – MADISON, WISCONSIN

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Meghan Prosser, University of Toronto
Jay Fournier, University of Pennsylvania

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Jonathan Adler, Northwestern University
Ze’ev Frankel, University of Memphis

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Karni Shelef, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Brandon C. Bryan, College of William and Mary

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Andreas Comninos, University of Wollongong
Noah Bruce, Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
Rachel Coleman, University of Memphis

Hans Strupp Memorial Award
Joan DeGeorge, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Zac Imel, Ubniversity of Wisconsin

Edward Bordin Memorial Award
Jennie Sharf, Adelphia University
Catherine Eubanks-Carter, Stony Brook University
Richard, Martelli, St. Louis University

2006 – EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Jay Fournier, University of Pennsylvania

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Cory Harmon, Brigham Young University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Zac Imel, University of Wisconsin

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Jessica Lambert, University of Albany

2006 – BURR OAK, OHIO

Kenneth Howard Memorial Award
Jennifer Janzen, McGill University
Jim Mosher, Ohio University

Laura Rice Memorial Award
Carson Ham, Penn State University
Tali Boritz, York University

Sol Garfield Memorial Award
Tamar Haran, Adelphi University
Lotte Smith-Hansen, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Enrico Jones Memorial Award
Yun-Jy Yeh, Penn State University
Cory Head, Long Island University
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal