Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Committees

Nominating Committee

the role of this committee is to propose two candidates for annual election to the role of Vice President

  • Guillermo de la Parra (chair) (2016-2018) - Latin American Chapter
  • Robert Elliott (2016-2018) - UK Chapter
  • Henning Schauenburg (2016-2018) - European Chapter
  • Lynne Knobloch-Fedders (2016-2018) - North American Chapter

 


Awards Committee

the role of this committee is to recommend that recognition be given to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the field of psychotherapy research. Awards include an Outstanding Early Career Achievement Award and a Distinguished Research Career Award. In addition, this committee recommends the SPR Lifetime Contribution Award, which honours exceptional service contributions to the International Society for Psychotherapy Research. This award is intended to honour exceptional service contributions to the International Society for Psychotherapy Research.

 

  • Paulo P. Machado (Europe) - Chair
  • Chris Muran (North America)
  • J. Christopher Perry (North America)

The awards committee membership includes the three most recent past presidents of SPR.

 


Conference Management Committee

the role of this committee is to select the venue and manage the operation of the annual international conference.

The conference management committee for Buenos Aires 2019 is:

 

Andres Roussos (Chair)


Lester Luborsky Student Poster Award Committee

  • Martin Grosse Holtforth - Chair
  • Malena Braun (Latin America)
  • Shelley McMain (North America)
  • Felicitas Rost (United Kingdom)
  • Svenja Taubner (Europe)

International SPR Student Travel Award Committee

  • Martin Grosse Holtforth - Chair
  • Malena Braun (Latin America)
  • Shelley McMain (North America)
  • Felicitas Rost (United Kingdom)
  • Svenja Taubner (Europe)

Small Research Grants Award Committee

  • Paulo P. Machado (Europe) - Chair
  • Chris Muran (North America)
  • J. Christopher Perry (North America)

Communications Committee

Jana Volkert
SPR Chapter:
European


ComCom task:
Chair


Lab website

Catherine M. Reich
SPR Chapter:
North American

 

ComCom task:
Vice Chair
North American chapter representative. Chapter communications and she is currently working on bringing uniformity to chapter sections on the website

Sheila Butler
SPR chapter:
United Kingdom


ComCom task: SPR Communication strategy development

Natalia Putrino
SPR Chapter: Latin American


ComCom task: Webcontent editor


Lab website

Brittany King
SPR Chapter:
North American


ComCom task:
Student representative, social media, organizer of student events & resources

Carly Schwartzman
SPR Chapter:
North America


ComCom Task:
Student Representative, social media, organizer of student events & resources


Lab Website

Alexandre Vaz
SPR chapter:
Europe


ComCom task:
Webinar organizer/host

Rocio Manubens
SPR Chapter: Latin American

ComCom task:
Latin American chapter representative
       

Sven Schneider
SPR chapter:
Europe

ComCom task:
Website Administrator

     

Finance Committee

  • Kevin Wright(United Kingdom)
  • David Kealy (North America)
  • Julieta Olivera (Latin America)
  • Sigal Zilcha-Mano (Europe)

Eligibility: Committee consists of one active member from each chapter, selected by the chapter presidents.


 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal